Search Caravan
View all on Map

Privacy Policy

Protecting the privacy of our users is of primary importance to SimplyCaravan.com. This Privacy Policy describes how personal data is used & protected.

The terms “users” or “you” in this Privacy Policy, refer to both travellers, who use the Site to look for properties to rent, and members who subscribe to the Site and list their properties for rent.

This policy refers to SimplyCaravan.com only, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party websites that may be linked from this site. Therefore, please read carefully any privacy policies on those websites before either agreeing to their terms or using their website.

By providing information to us when subscribing, sending inquiries or otherwise using the Site, you expressly agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect regulatory requirements; advances in technology, Site updates and changes in our information collection and disclosure practices. Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the website. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy. You should also print a copy for your records.

SimplyCaravan.com operates under the Data Protection Act 1998 which defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK.

Your personal data and information – that is, data that identifies you, or from which you are identifiable – will be collected, processed, stored and used by us, and passed to and processed by other data processors acting under our instructions. As a result personal data contributed by or collected from users may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom, United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. By using our Site, you acknowledge and agree that you may be transferring your personal data outside of the country in which you have contributed it (“your country”), and that you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. If we transfer your personal data outside of your country in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected in compliance with applicable data protection law and this Privacy Policy.

At various times you may give your personal data to us. For example, in order to process a request or enquiry from you, we may need to know all or some of the following: your full name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, your current location, and, in the case of a member’s listing, a method of payment. You may also give personal data to us at other times, such as when registering on the Site or when submitting an advert for a property. We may also gather information from cookies or web beacons. We also collect IP addresses, mobile device identifier details, your location, navigation and click-stream data, the time of accessing the website, homes you viewed, what you searched for, the duration of your visit, and other details of your activity on the Site. We obtain data from you either by you inputting your personal details, by the automatic collection of information about you as you use the Site, when we speak to you, or from third parties. Third party information may include credit information which we use to prevent and detect fraud, information from your mobile provider if you are accessing the Site over a mobile device or information from a third party such as a social media or travel opinions site where you have asked us to share your data with them.

Personal data is principally collected to provide you with the services you requested and those which we believe will optimise your experience of the Site. You agree that we may use personal data for the following purposes:

  • For the services or support you request;
  • To contact you from time to time with critical user or service updates
  • To send you information and resources to promote your property
  • To send other messages that are integral to the service we provide on the Site;
  • To assist people you have done business with. For example if you are an owner and a traveller who has booked or enquired with you needs your details we may pass them on; if you are a traveller and an owner you have booked with needs to contact you we may give them your details;
  • To customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
  • To promote the services related to the site
  • To compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties;
  • To prevent activity we determine to be potentially illegal, unlawful or harmful and to enforce our Privacy Policy and/or our Terms or any other purpose referenced herein or therein. We collate statistics about site traffic, sales and other commercial information which we pass onto third parties to assist us in improving the services we provide to you. We also use demographic information to tailor the Site and we share that information with third parties so that they can build up a better picture of our customer base and general consumer trends.

We may disclose your personal data to enforce our policies, or where we are permitted to do so by applicable law, such as in response to a valid, legally-compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority, or in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, people and other rights or interests.

We may also share your personal data with:

  • One of our partners if you’ve requested their services or if you’ve requested to be provided with information by them;
  • Another member if you have done business with them
  • A third party performing services on our behalf;
  • Any third party you have asked us to share your personal data with – such as Facebook if you have asked us to connect with your Facebook account.

In the unlikely event that we are sold, or some of its assets transferred to a third party, your personal information, as a valuable asset, may also be transferred. Potential purchasers and their advisors may have access to data as part of the sale process. However, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Similarly, your personal information may be passed on to a successor in interest in the unlikely event of a liquidation, bankruptcy or administration. Our customer database could be sold separately from the rest of the business, in whole or in a number of parts. It could be that the purchaser’s business is different from ours too.

If you sign up as a member of the Site, you will receive from time to time emails from us as an integral part of the services we provide. Owners will receive emails updating them on changes of service, promotions and products they may find useful in promoting their property. Travellers will receive emails promoting the site, advertising offers and updating them on changes of service. Users may cancel their subscription to these emails at any time, although it may take a short while for the changes in your preferences to become effective.

In addition to these emails surveys may be used sometimes to gather information to improve the service offered. These surveys are wholly optional.

Travellers may send enquiries to members via clickable links on the listings on the Site. If you choose to send an enquiry through these links it will be sent both to the individual member and to our system. This means your personal information, including your email address and any other information you supply, will be visible to the member in question so that they might reply directly to you. If you call the member, you may be asked to leave a return telephone number. You should not share information in the e-mail or phone call that you are not prepared to allow them to have, including, but not limited to, credit card and bank account information. The resulting enquiry is available for review only by the member to whom it was initially addressed and to our customer service employees, who may be asked by members for their past enquiry information. While the content of these inquiries is not shared with any other party, we may, from time to time, use third party e-mail servers to send and track receipt of the enquiry emails, and analyse the pattern of enquiry usage reported by these third party tracking systems.

Protecting your personal data is of primary importance to us. Data is stored in secure locations and can only be accessed by staff who require access. This guards against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data. Unfortunately no system is completely secure but we believe the measures implemented by the Site reduce our vulnerability to security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. However, it remains each user’s responsibility:

  • To protect against unauthorized access to your use of the Site;
  • To ensure no-one else uses the Site while the user’s machine is “logged on” to the Site (including by logging on to your machine through a mobile, Wi-Fi or share access connection you are using);
  • To log off or exit from Site when not using it; and
  • Keep your password or other access information secret. Your password and log in details are personal to you and should not be given to anyone else or used to provide shared access for example over a network
  • To maintain good internet security practices.

If you have asked us to share data with third party sites, however (such as Facebook) their servers may not be secure. Credit card information is generally stored by our credit card processing partners and we ask them to keep that data secure. We also use third parties to help us optimize our website flow, content and advertising (see below).

Note that, despite the measures taken by us and the third parties we engage, the internet is not secure. As a result others may nevertheless unlawfully intercept or access private transmissions or data.

We use “cookies” on our website to assist us in authenticating a user throughout secure sessions, such as when you log onto the membership only areas. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server, which is then stored within the browser inside a text file. They are commonly used on the Internet and pose no threat to your computer. When your browser requests a new page it can check for this cookie to authenticate you and save you from having to log in again. We assume that by accessing the website you are consenting to the use of cookies.
Web beacons may be used to track the traffic patterns of users from one page to another in order to maximize web traffic flow. Our third-party advertising service providers may also use Web Beacons to recognize you when you visit the Site and to help determine how you found the Site.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please email your request to admin@simplycaravan.com

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, we encourage you to use the Contact Us page.